Hydrologic Sciences Award

The Hydrologic Sciences Award, known as the Robert E. Horton Award from 1956 to 1998, was established in 1956 and is granted by the Section for outstanding contributions to the Science of Hydrology over a career, with an emphasis on the past five years. It is the highest disciplinary recognition for senior scientists within the Hydrology section. The name of the award has changed over the years to the Hydrology Section Award (1998-2000), Hydrology Award (2000-2005) and Hydrologic Sciences Award in 2005.

Recipients:

  • 2018 – Bridget Scanlon
  • 2017 – Elfatih A. B. Eltahir
  • 2016 – Amilcare Porporato
  • 2015 – Dara Entekhabi
  • 2014 – Diane McKnight
  • 2013 – P.C.D. (Chris) Milly
  • 2012 – Gabriel Katul
  • 2011 – Peter Kitanidis
  • 2010 – Murugesu Sivapalan
  • 2009 – Marc B. Parlange
  • 2008 – Desmond E. Walling
  • 2007 – Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
  • 2006 – John L. Wilson
  • 2005 – Michael A. Celia
  • 2004 – Yoram Rubin
  • 2003 – Thomas J. Jackson
  • 2001 – W. James Shuttleworth
  • 2000 – Dennis P. Lettenmaier
  • 1999 – Andrea Rinaldo
  • 1998 – Roni Avissar
  • 1997 – Jean-Yves Parlange
  • 1996 – Richard B. Alley
  • 1995 – William E. Dietrich
  • 1994 – Ghislain de Marsily
  • 1993 – George Hornberger
  • 1992 – Fred J. Molz III
  • 1991 – Keith John Beven
  • 1990 – Garrison Sposito
  • 1989 – William W.G. Yeh
  • 1988 – Wilfried Brutsaert
  • 1987 – Thomas Dunne
  • 1986 – Roger E. Smith
  • 1985 – John A. Cherry
  • 1984 – Gedeon Dagan
  • 1983 – David A. Woolhiser
  • 1982 – Lynn W. Gelhar
  • 1981 – Rafael L. Bras
  • 1980 – Samuel C. Colbeck
  • 1979 – Peter S. Eagleson
  • 1978 – Hsieh W. Shen
  • 1977 – Eric F. Wood
  • 1976 – Russel Hamon
  • 1976 – Roland W. Jeppson
  • 1976 – Walter J. Rawls
  • 1976 – David L. Schrieber
  • 1975 – Jose M. Mejia
  • 1975 – Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe
  • 1974 – J. Amorocho
  • 1974 – B. Espildora
  • 1973 – R. Allan Freeze
  • 1972 – Chih Ted Yang
  • 1971 – James Banner
  • 1971 – R. Allan Freeze
  • 1970 – S.P. Neuman
  • 1970 – P.A. Witherspoon
  • 1969 – John D. Bredehoeft
  • 1969 – G.F. Pinder
  • 1968 – N.C. Matalas
  • 1967 – C.H.M. van Bavel
  • 1966 – James R. Wallis
  • 1965 – Stanley A. Changnon, Jr.
  • 1965 – Floyd A. Huff
  • 1964 – Andrew E. Reisenauer
  • 1963 – I.G. Donaldson
  • 1962 – J. Weertman
  • 1960 – J.C.I. Dooge
  • 1959 – W.B. Langbein
  • 1959 – S.A. Schum
  • 1958 – Daniel A. deVries
  • 1958 – John R. Philip
  • 1957 – W.J. Kaufman
  • 1957 – G.T. Orlob
  • 1956 – C. Robert Hosler
  • 1956 – Charles L. Hosler

We have simplified the nomination process for 2018. Nominations are due March 15, 2018 and all information can be found here.