Committees

AGU Hydrology Section Standing, Technical & Advisory Committees

The Hydrology section has a very active group of technical and standing committees, which is where much of the planning for section activities takes place. The wide range of activities offered by the section is due in large part to the work of the many dedicated committee chairs and members. Technical committees initiate most of the section’s special sessions at AGU meetings. For information on the work of a committee, how to make suggestions for special sessions, or how to join a committee, contact the committee chair.

Executive Committee

Jeffrey McDonnell (President)
University of Saskatchewan

Scott Tyler (President-elect)
University of Nevada, Reno

Charles Luce (Secretary)
US Forest Service, Boise

Efi Foufoula-Georgiou (Past President)
University of California, Irvine

 

Technical Committees

PRECIPITATION

Pierre-Emmanuel Kirstetter  (Chair, 2017-2019)
University of Oklahoma – Advanced Radar Research Center / NOAA

Viviana Maggioni (Deputy Chair, 2017-2019)
George Mason University

Alexis Berne (Past Chair, 2015-2016)
EPFL-LTE

Committee Members (* denotes second term):

HYDROLOGIC UNCERTAINTY

Mary Hill (Chair, 2013-2017)
University of Kansas

Ming Ye (Vice-Chair, 2014-2018)
Florida State University

Grey Nearing (Secretary, 2014-2018)
NASA

Committee Members

WATER AND SOCIETY

Kaveh Madani (Chair, 2016-2017)
Imperial College, London, United Kingdom

Gregory W. Characklis (Ex-Officio)
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Committee Members

WATER QUALITY

Nandiata Basu (Chair, 2016-2017)
University of Waterloo

Chair-Elect TBD

Michael Gooseff (Past Chair, 2015-2016)
Colorado State University

Committee Members (* denotes returning member):

UNSATURATED ZONE

Teamrat A. Ghezzehei (Chair 2017-2019)
University of California, Merced

Yusong Li (Deputy Chair 2017-2019)
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Kathleen M. Smits (Past Chair, 2014-2016)
Colorado School of Mines

Committee Members

LARGE-SCALE FIELD EXPERIMENTATION

Joe Alfieri (Chair, 2017-2018)
USDA-ARS

Committee Members

HYDROGEOPHYSICS

Sander Huisman (Chair, 2017-2018)
Forschungszentrum Jülich IBG-3

Kristina Keating (Deputy Chair, 2017-2018)
Rutgers University Newark

Committee Members

GROUNDWATER

Holly Michael, (Chair, 2017-2018)
University of Delaware

Christine Hatch (Deputy Chair, pending vote)
U of Massachusetts-Amherst

Kenneth Carroll (Past Chair, 2015-2016)
New Mexico State University

Committee Members

Groundwater Technical Committee Home Page

ECOHYDROLOGY

Shirley Papuga (Chair, 2017-2019)
University of Arizona

Diego Riveros-Iregui (Deputy Chair, 2017-2019)
University of North Carolina

Erkan Istanbulluoglu (Past Chair, 2015-2016)
University of Washington

Committee Members

Ecohydrology Technical Committee Home Page

SURFACE WATER

Theresa Blume (Chair, 2017-2019)
GFZ German Research Center for Geosciences, Germany

Nicholas Zegre (Deputy Chair, 2017-2019)
West Virginia University

Dan Moore (Past Chair, 2015-2016)
University of British Columbia

 Committee Members

SOIL AND CRITICAL ZONE PROCESSES

Marc Kramer (Chair, 2017-2018)
Washington State University

Henry Lin (Deputy Chair, 2017-2018)
Penn State University

Committee Members

Soil and Critical Zone Processes Technical Committee Home Page

REMOTE SENSING

Alejandro Flores (Chair, 2015-2016)
Boise State University

Mike Durand (Deputy Chair, 2015-2016)
Ohio State University

Committee Members

Standing Committees

Hydrologic Sciences Award Committee (formerly the Horton Award)

Early Career Hydrologic Sciences Award Committee

Horton Research Grant Committee (for Ph.D. Students)

Fellows Committee

Langbein Lecture Award Committee

Paul Witherspoon Mid-Career Lecturer in Hydrologic Sciences Award Committee 

Ad Hoc Committee on Nominations

Outstanding Student Paper Award Committee

Fall Meeting Committee

Hydrology Section Student Subcommittee (2017 TBA)

Ad-hoc Student Travel Grant Committee (2017 TBA)