Hydrology Section Outstanding Student Presenter Awards Announced

Posted 04/01/19 by jaivime in News

It is my pleasure to announce the winners of the 2018 Hydrology Section Outstanding Student Presenter Award.  These are some amazing students and from all of us in the Section, we want to both congratulate you on your outstanding presentation of your research!  This is a very challenging competition, and I know the judges and the judging committee headed by Section Secretary Charlie Luce had a very deep pool of presenters. While it is a tough competition, I also want to congratulate all of the Section’s students who presented in Washington DC; you all made significant contributions and we want to see you back again next year!

I also want to thank all of the Section members who volunteered to judge our student presentations. I know it is a tremendous amount of work, but it makes a huge difference to the students.  Here are just a few examples of what students had to say:

“Thank you to everyone involved in coordinating the sessions at AGU and to all those who participated in OSPA as judges. The opportunity to present research and receive constructive feedback really is an invaluable part of becoming a more effective communicator and advocate for the sciences.”

“I got great feedback both from the judges’ comments and from the individuals who stopped by my poster”

“This was a fantastic experience and I hope to be able to give my time in the future as well. Thank you!”

You can read all of the students’ comments by going to https://membership.agu.org/ospa-winners/ and selecting “Hydrology” and 2019 Fall Meeting.

Scott Tyler

Hydrology Section President

2018 SECTION OSPA WINNERS

Atieh Alipour, University of Alabama: Assessing pluvial flash flood hazard in southeast US (SEUS)

Anna Apostel, Ohio State University: Assessing uncertainty in hydrological models within the Maumee River Watershed: are parameters or farm management assumptions the primary drivers?

Bruno Aragon, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology: Multi-temporal and spatial resolution water use retrievals over dryland irrigated fields

Emily Baker, Syracuse University: Improving the Accuracy of Stream Temperatures Acquired through Ground-Based Time-Lapse Thermal Infrared Imagery

Gianluca Bergami, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich: Surface Water-Groundwater Interactions in a Regulated Alpine Gravel-Bed Braided River

Crystal Burgess, Syracuse University: Hydrothermal Characterization of Urban Greenspaces: Determining the productivity of vegetated vacant lots

Amanda Campbell, Syracuse University: Assessing the Natural Variability of Dissolved Methane in Groundwater over the Marcellus Shale in New York: Results from a Year of Monthly Sampling of Domestic Groundwater Wells

Jane Chui, Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Impact of Motile Bacteria on Viscous Fingering

Marisol Dominguez, University of Texas at El Paso:  Global Analysis of the Hydrologic Sensitivity to Climate Variability using a Budyko Approach

Abby Eurich, Colorado State University: Combined Effects of Land Cover Change and Flow Modifications on Streamflow in Colorado

Emily Fedders, Appalachian State University: Streambank Salt Plume Intrusion, Concentration, and Residence Times Along a Dynamic, Urban Headwater Stream: Investigation of Development and Remediation Mechanisms

Kelly Flint, San Diego State University: Using Dimensionless Scaling Parameters as Decision Metrics in a Heterogeneous Hydraulic Routing Scheme

William Jesse Hahm, University of California Berkeley: Stable isotopes in oaks reveal progressive unexpected shift toward isotopically lighter rock moisture source during summer dry out of the critical zone

Samantha Karpyshin, University of Alberta: Transpiration Response of Residual Lodgepole Pine After Strip and Partial-cut Harvesting in Alberta’s Southern Rocky Mountains

Robert Moak, Clemson University: Characterizing the Subsurface Using Deformation from Pumping and Surface Loading Tests

Amelia Nelson, Ohio State University: Heterogeneity in River-Groundwater Mixing, Microbiology, and Geochemistry in an Alpine Riverbed during Baseflow

Thi Minh Thuy Nguyen, University of Queensland: Thermohaline Flow in Seawater Intrusion in Shallow Coastal Aquifers

Noelle Patterson, University of California Davis: Analyzing California Reference Streamflow with the Seasonally-based Functional Flows Calculator

Fleford Redoloza, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology: Well Placement Design Using Extremal Optimization for Aberdeen, SD

Eva Sinha, Stanford University: Impact of Changes in Land Use and Land Management on Nitrogen Loading within the Continental United States

Collin R Sutton, Auburn University:  Groundwater and Surface Water Responses to Climate Change: A Case Study in Georgia, USA

María Teresa Contreras Vargas, University of Notre Dame:  Modeling Rapid Flood Propagation in Andean Rivers: High-Resolution Simulations and Surrogate Models for Early Warning Systems

Camille Vautier, Université de Rennes – Géosciences Rennes: Evaluating our Ability to Predict Future Nitrate Concentrations in Groundwater Based on a Few Key-Measurements

Carolyn Voter, University of Wisconsin Madison: Quantifying weather-driven differences in the hydrologic outcomes of low-impact practices for improved understanding of likely hydrologic behavior in different climatic settings

Liya Weldegebriel, University of California Berkeley: What determines the success of soil and water conservation practices? A case study from the Tana and Beles sub-basins, Ethiopia