Hydrologic Sciences Award

The Hydrologic Sciences Award, known as the Robert E. Horton Award from 1956 to 1998, was established in 1956 and is granted by the Section for outstanding contributions to the Science of Hydrology over a career, with an emphasis on the past five years. It is the highest disciplinary recognition for senior scientists within the Hydrology section. The name of the award has changed over the years to the Hydrology Section Award (1998-2000), Hydrology Award (2000-2005) and Hydrologic Sciences Award in 2005.

Recipients:

  • 2016 – Amilcare Porporato
  • 2015 – Dara Entekhabi
  • 2014 – Diane McKnight
  • 2013 – P.C.D. (Chris) Milly
  • 2012 – Gabriel Katul
  • 2011 – Peter Kitanidis
  • 2010 – Murugesu Sivapalan
  • 2009 – Marc B. Parlange
  • 2008 – Desmond E. Walling
  • 2007 – Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
  • 2006 – John L. Wilson
  • 2005 – Michael A. Celia
  • 2004 – Yoram Rubin
  • 2003 – Thomas J. Jackson
  • 2001 – W. James Shuttleworth
  • 2000 – Dennis P. Lettenmaier
  • 1999 – Andrea Rinaldo
  • 1998 – Roni Avissar
  • 1997 – Jean-Yves Parlange
  • 1996 – Richard B. Alley
  • 1995 – William E. Dietrich
  • 1994 – Ghislain de Marsily
  • 1993 – George Hornberger
  • 1992 – Fred J. Molz III
  • 1991 – Keith John Beven
  • 1990 – Garrison Sposito
  • 1989 – William W.G. Yeh
  • 1988 – Wilfried Brutsaert
  • 1987 – Thomas Dunne
  • 1986 – Roger E. Smith
  • 1985 – John A. Cherry
  • 1984 – Gedeon Dagan
  • 1983 – David A. Woolhiser
  • 1982 – Lynn W. Gelhar
  • 1981 – Rafael L. Bras
  • 1980 – Samuel C. Colbeck
  • 1979 – Peter S. Eagleson
  • 1978 – Hsieh W. Shen
  • 1977 – Eric F. Wood
  • 1976 – Russel Hamon
  • 1976 – Roland W. Jeppson
  • 1976 – Walter J. Rawls
  • 1976 – David L. Schrieber
  • 1975 – Jose M. Mejia
  • 1975 – Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe
  • 1974 – J. Amorocho
  • 1974 – B. Espildora
  • 1973 – R. Allan Freeze
  • 1972 – Chih Ted Yang
  • 1971 – James Banner
  • 1971 – R. Allan Freeze
  • 1970 – S.P. Neuman
  • 1970 – P.A. Witherspoon
  • 1969 – John D. Bredehoeft
  • 1969 – G.F. Pinder
  • 1968 – N.C. Matalas
  • 1967 – C.H.M. van Bavel
  • 1966 – James R. Wallis
  • 1965 – Stanley A. Changnon, Jr.
  • 1965 – Floyd A. Huff
  • 1964 – Andrew E. Reisenauer
  • 1963 – I.G. Donaldson
  • 1962 – J. Weertman
  • 1960 – J.C.I. Dooge
  • 1959 – W.B. Langbein
  • 1959 – S.A. Schum
  • 1958 – Daniel A. deVries
  • 1958 – John R. Philip
  • 1957 – W.J. Kaufman
  • 1957 – G.T. Orlob
  • 1956 – C. Robert Hosler
  • 1956 – Charles L. Hosler

Nomination eligibility criteria can be found by clicking HERE. Nominations for the Hydrologic Sciences Award are accepted and can be submitted by clicking HERE. Should you have any questions, please contact the AGU Honors Team.

DEADLINE: 15 April 2017