Union Medals

Hydrology Affiliated Recipients of Union Honors


The William Bowie Medal, awarded annually, is the most prestigious medal of the Union. Seven hydrologists have received this medal:

  • 2015 – Wilfried Brutsaert
  • 2009 – Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe
  • 1994 – Peter S. Eagleson
  • 1986 – James C. I. Dooge
  • 1969 – Walter B. Langbein
  • 1958 – Johannes Theodoor Thijsse
  • 1943 – Oscar Edward Meinzer

The Robert E. Horton Medal is for Outstanding contribution to the geophysical aspects of hydrology. The Medal has been awarded biennially since 1976 and awarded annually starting in 1995.

  • 2016 – Thomas Dunne
  • 2015 – Gunter Bloschl
  • 2014 – W. James Shuttleworth
  • 2013 – Soroosh Sorooshian
  • 2012 – Keith Beven
  • 2011 – Murugesu Sivapalan
  • 2010 – Jacob Bear
  • 2009 – William E. Dietrich
  • 2008 – Vijay K. Gupta
  • 2007 – Rafael L. Bras
  • 2006 – Tom Schmugge
  • 2005 – Gedeon Dagan
  • 2004 – Garrison Sposito
  • 2003 – Shlomo Neuman
  • 2002 – Jean-Yves Parlange
  • 2001 – Donald R. Nielsen
  • 2000 – M. Gordon Wolman
  • 1999 – Wilfried Brutsaert
  • 1998 – Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe
  • 1997 – John Bredehoeft
  • 1996 – Mark Meier
  • 1995 – Don Kirkham
  • 1994 – Mikhail I. Budyko
  • 1992 – Luna B. Leopold
  • 1990 – Paul A. Witherspoon
  • 1988 – Peter S. Eagleson
  • 1986 – Abel Wolman
  • 1984 – Charles V. Theis
  • 1982 – John R. Philip
  • 1980 – William C. Ackermann
  • 1978 – Harold A. Thomas, Jr.
  • 1976 – Walter B. Langbein

The James B. Macelwane Medal is given in recognition of significant contributions to the geophysical sciences by a young scientist of outstanding ability. Recipients must be no more than 10 years beyond receiving their Ph.D. or highest equivalent terminal degree achieved on 1 January of the year of presentation.

  • 2016 – Gabriele Villarini
  • 2010 – Jasper Vrugt
  • 2003 – Guido Salvucci
  • 2002 – Gabriel Katul
  • 1997 – Marc Parlange
  • 1996 – Dara Entekhabi
  • 1990 – Steven M. Gorelick
  • 1987 – J. Leslie Smith
  • 1982 – Rafael L. Bras
  • 1977 – Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe
  • 1973 – R. Allen Freeze

AGU Fellows 

  • 2016 – Mary Hill
  • 2016 – Paolo D’Odorico
  • 2016 – Martyn Clark
  • 2016 – Marc Bierkens
  • 2016 – Anthony John Jakeman
  • 2016 – Judson Harvey
  • 2016 – Gordon Grant (joint with EPSP)
  • 2015 – Lawrence Band
  • 2015 – Paul Bates
  • 2015 – Georgia Destouni
  • 2015 – Praveen Kumar
  • 2015 – Peter Troch
  • 2015 – Olaf Cirpka
  • 2015 – Michael Roderick
  • 2015 – Barbara Sherwood Lollar
  • 2015 – Laurence Smith
  • 2015 – Scott Tyler
  • 2014 – Ana Barros
  • 2014 – Michael Dettinger
  • 2014 – Paul Hsieh
  • 2014 – Taikan Oki
  • 2014 – Hubert Savenije
  • 2014 – Brigitte Scanlon
  • 2014 – Harry Vereecken
  • 2013 – Andrew M. Binley
  • 2013 – David C. Goodrich
  • 2013 – Lai-Yung (Ruby) Leung (joint with AS)
  • 2013 – John W. Pomeroy
  • 2013 – Eric J. Rignot (joint with C)
  • 2013 – John S. Selker
  • 2013 – Donald I. Siegel
  • 2013 – Chris Soulsby
  • 2013 – Peter Wilcock
  • 2013 – Ellen E. Wohl (joint with EPSP)
  • 2012 – Tim Burt
  • 2012 – Dan Cayan
  • 2012 – Qingyun Duan
  • 2012 – Jay Famiglietti
  • 2012 – Peter Jaffe
  • 2012 – Amilcare Porporato
  • 2012 – Jirka Simunek
  • 2012 – Tom Wilheit
  • 2012 – Mark Williams
  • 2011 – Mary Jo Baedecker
  • 2011 – Mark Brusseau
  • 2011 – Ed Cook
  • 2011 – Giusseppe Gambolati
  • 2011 – John Melack
  • 2011 – Jeff Richey
  • 2010 – John A. Dracup
  • 2010 – Carol Kendall
  • 2010 – Randall D. Koster
  • 2010 – Dani Or
  • 2010 – Michael R. Raupach
  • 2010 – Roy C. Sidle
  • 2010 – Howard S. Wheater
  • 2010 – Kelin Whipple
  • 2009 – Hoshin Vijai Gupta
  • 2009 – Wolfgang Kinzelbach
  • 2009 – Jeffrey J. McDonnell
  • 2009 – P.C.D. Milly
  • 2009 – Albert J. Valocchi
  • 2008 – Doublas Burbank
  • 2008 – Elfatih Eltahir
  • 2008 – James Kirchner
  • 2008 – Fred Phillips
  • 2008 – Suresh Rao
  • 2008 – Tammo Steehuis
  • 2007 – Vladimir Cvetkovic
  • 2007 – David R. Montgomery
  • 2007 – Yoram Rubin
  • 2007 – John C. Schaake
  • 2006 – Gunter Bloschl
  • 2006 – Robert S. Anderson
  • 2006 – Jesus Carrera Ramirez
  • 2006 – Daniel Hillel
  • 2006 – Steve Ingebritsen
  • 2006 – Richard M. Iverson
  • 2005 – Brian Berkowitz
  • 2005 – Bruce A. Buffett
  • 2005 – Brent E. Clothier
  • 2005 – Glendon W. Gee
  • 2005 – Jan W. Hopmans
  • 2005 – Tissa Illangasekare
  • 2005 – Seth Krishnaswami
  • 2005 – Devendra Lal
  • 2005 – Michael H. Ritzwoller
  • 2005 – Susan Trumbore
  • 2004 – Andrew Barry
  • 2004 – Michael Kirkby
  • 2004 – Daniel Loucks
  • 2004 – Gerald North
  • 2004 – Roger Pielke, Sr.
  • 2004 – Karsten Pruess
  • 2003 – Witold Krajewski
  • 2003 – William Kustas
  • 2003 – Diane McKnight
  • 2003 – Dennis McLaughlin
  • 2003 – Gary Parker
  • 2003 – Kenneth Potter
  • 2003 – Christine Shoemaker
  • 2003 – Murugesu Sivapalan
  • 2002 – Roni Avissar
  • 2002 – Alan Betts
  • 2002 – Robert Bindschadler
  • 2002 – Majid Hassanizadeh
  • 2002 – Cass Miller
  • 2002 – James Smith
  • 2001 – Roger C. Bales
  • 2001 – William D. Harrison
  • 2001 – Peter K. Kitanidis
  • 2001 – Leonard Konikow
  • 2001 – Miguel A. Marino
  • 2001 – Andrea Rinaldo
  • 2000 – Linda M. Abriola
  • 2000 – Richard B. Alley
  • 2000 – Michael A. Celia
  • 2000 – William B. Lyons
  • 2000 – Fred J. Molz
  • 2000 – Ronald L. Shreve
  • 2000 – Jery R. Stedinger
  • 2000 – Juan B. Valdes
  • 1999 – Mary P. Anderson
  • 1999 – Kenneth E. Bencala
  • 1999 – Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
  • 1999 – Thomas J. Jackson
  • 1999 – Ian White
  • 1998 – Victor R. Baker
  • 1998 – Anthony J. Gow
  • 1998 – Charles F. Raymond
  • 1998 – Thomas J. Schmugge
  • 1998 – Arthur W. Warrick
  • 1997 – Alan D. Howard
  • 1997 – Marc Parlange
  • 1997 – Uri Shamir
  • 1997 – W. James Shuttleworth
  • 1997 – Roger E. Smith
  • 1997 – Peter J. Wierenga
  • 1996 – Garry K. C. Clarke
  • 1996 – John H. Cushman
  • 1996 – Stanley N. Davis
  • 1996 – Dara Entekhabi
  • 1996 – William A. Jury
  • 1996 – Jean-Yves Parlange
  • 1995 – Keith Beven
  • 1995 – William Gray
  • 1995 – Vit Klemes
  • 1995 – Dennis Lettenmaier
  • 1995 – Edward A. Sudicky
  • 1994 – Carl S. Benson
  • 1994 – George M. Hornberger
  • 1994 – Soroosh Sorooshian
  • 1994 – John L. Wilson III
  • 1993 – George F. Pinder
  • 1993 – Eric F. Wood
  • 1993 – William Yeh
  • 1992 – Samuel C. Colbeck
  • 1992 – William E. Dietrich
  • 1992 – Frank W. Schwartz
  • 1992 – Martinus Th. Van Genuchten
  • 1991 – Charles R. Bentley
  • 1991 – David R. Dawdy
  • 1991 – Jeff Dozier
  • 1990 – Stephen J. Burges
  • 1990 – Ghislain de Marsily
  • 1990 – Steven M. Gorelick
  • 1990 – Vijay K. Gupta
  • 1989 – Gedeon Dagan
  • 1989 – Thomas Dunne
  • 1988 – Jacob Bear
  • 1988 – Douglas R. MacAyeal
  • 1987 – J. Leslie Smith
  • 1986 – Charles W. Howe
  • 1986 – Isaac J. Winograd
  • 1986 – David A. Woolhiser
  • 1985 – Garrison Sposito
  • 1984 – Shlomo P. Neuman
  • 1984 – Donald R. Nielsen
  • 1983 – Lynn W. Gelhar
  • 1983 – Jacob Rubin
  • 1983 – James R. Wallis
  • 1982 – Rafael L. Bras
  • 1982 – Wilfried H. Brutsaert
  • 1982 – Johannes Weertman
  • 1982 – Paul A. Witherspoon
  • 1981 – James C. I. Dooge
  • 1979 – John D. Bredehoeft
  • 1978 – Nicholas C. Matalas
  • 1978 – Harold A. Thomas, Jr.
  • 1977 – Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe
  • 1973 – Peter S. Eagleson
  • 1973 – R. Allan Freeze
  • 1973 – Gilbert F. White
  • 1968 – Mark F. Meier
  • 1967 – Max A. Kohler
  • 1967 – M. G. Wolman
  • 1964 – David K. Todd
  • 1962 – Luna B. Leopold

Excellence in Geophysical Education Award

  • 2003 – Jacob Bear
  • 1999 – George Hornberger

AGU Ambassador Award 

  • 2014 – Paul Hsieh

William Kaula Award

  • 2010 – George Hornberger